2020 AZ Awards: Meet the Finalists

People’s Choice Voting is open!

by Archilovers
1

The internationally renowned jury of the 2020 AZ Awards has selected the very best from the 1,241 architecture and design entries received – the highest number of submissions to date – from 47 countries around the world. The 68 finalists in 20 categories exemplify excellence in innovation, aesthetics, creativity and social and environmental responsibility.

 

In 2020, the annual AZ Awards marks a major milestone – its 10th edition, coinciding with Azure magazine’s 35th anniversary – while entering the new normal.

The jury members Luca Nichetto, Stephanie Davidson, Omar Gandhi, Mia Lehrer and Marion Weiss were asked to weigh in from their homes in Stockholm, Toronto, Los Angeles and New York as Azure convened its first-ever remote deliberation process.

 

Both the finalists and the winners will be feted at the AZ Awards Gala – now taking place on September 18 – and will also be published in the AZ Awards Annual (now Azure’s October issue), which will hit newsstands at the end of September.

 

Check out the People’s Choice portal where you can cast your votes for your favourite finalists.

 

 

As a result of the pandemic, it became necessary to modify the program for the AZ Awards.


See this link for AZ Awards schedule announcements.

 

 

 

Meet the Finalists:

 

 

Residential Architecture – Single Family

S-AR: Casa Cosmos, Oaxaca, Mexico
BAAQ’: Casa Naila, Oaxaca, Mexico
Ian Moore Architects: Redfern Warehouse, Sydney, Australia
Jun Sang You / AtelierJun: The Boulder House, Seoul, South Korea
D’Arcy Jones Architects: Double Header House, Victoria, BC, Canada
Mork Ulnes Architects: Skigard Hytte, Kvitfjell, Norway

 


Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit

L. McComber: Off Plaza, Montréal, Canada
Summary: VDC, Vale de Cambra, Portugal

 

 

Commercial/Institutional Buildings Over 1,000 SqM

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Art Center, Qinhuangdao, Hebei, China
Lacime Architects: MOMA Lotus Resort, Chizhou City, Anhui Province, China
LAN: Minimum-Security Area and Penitentiary Services for Integration and Probation, Nanterre, France
Zaha Hadid Architects: Leeza SOHO, Beijing, China
Oppenheim Architecture: Ayla Clubhouse & Golf Academy, Aqaba, Jordan

 

 

Commercial/Institutional Buildings Under 1,000 SqM

SUP Atelier: Indoor Playground (Doubling as Lecture Hall) of a Middle School, Yueyang City, Hunan Province, China
Gh3*: Borden Park Natural Swimming Pool, Edmonton, Canada
OV-A: Glass House for Lasvit, Nový Bor, Czech Republic

 

 

Adaptive Re-Use

Atelier tao+c: Capsule Hotel in a Rural Library, Tonglu, Zhejiang Province, China
Valerio Dewalt Train: Gordon Parks Arts Hall, Chicago, U.S.
Coarchitecture | Atelier In Situ | Jacques Plante Architecte: Diamant Theater | Engraved in the Memory, Québec City, Canada
MAD Architects: Hutong Bubble 218, Beijing, China

 

 

Temporary/Experiential Installations

 

Appareil Architecture: Le Dernier Petit Cochon, Les Jardins de Métis, Quebec, Canada
Studio Roosegaarde: Presence, Groninger Museum, Groningen, the Netherlands
DWA Design Studio: Caffè Populaire (for Lambert & Fils), Milan, Italy

 

 

Landscape Architecture

decaArchitecture: Voronoi’s Corrals, Milos, Greece
Turenscape: Turning A Festering Scar into A Living Passage: Suzhou Zhenshan Park, Jiangsu Province, China
Effekt Architects: Forest Tower, Rønnede, Denmark

 

 

Residential Interiors

AKB Architects: Lytton Park Residence, Toronto, Canada
Aspa: Apartment in Santa Catarina, Lisbon, Portugal
Johnson Chou: Shadow Box, Toronto, Canada

 

 

Commercial/Institutional Interiors

Atelier Alter Architects: No.5 Warehouse Museum of Fossil, Xiamen, China
Manea Kella: Casa Popeea Boutique Hotel, Brăila, Romania
Rockwell Group: Cedric’s at The Shed, New York City, U.S.
Esrawe Studio: Japanese Restaurant, Mexico City, Mexico
Vermilion Zhou Design Group: Green Massage, Shanghai, China

 

 

Furniture Design

Nienkamper: Heartbeat by Karim Rashid
IBEBI: Tam Tam in collaboration with Studio Arter&Citton
Molteni & C: Surf Sofa by Yabu Pushelberg
Eric Haskins Design: Rammed Earth Chair

 

 

Furniture Systems + Collections

Fantoni: Atelier, designed in collaboration with Gensler
GAN: LAN Seating Collection by Lyndon Neri & Rossana Hu
Reform: Match by Muller Van Severen
Valcucine: Logica Celata by Gabriele Centazzo

 

 

Lighting Fixtures

Lambert & Fils: Sainte Collection in collaboration with Rachel Bussin
Vibia: Tube by Ichiro Iwasaki
Flos: Noctambule by Konstantin Grcic

 

 

Lighting Installations

Licht Kunst Licht: National Museum of Qatar, Doha, Qatar
Stacklab | Project: Temporary Lighting Installation 1, Toronto, Canada

 

 

Architectural Products

Tarkett North America: Tatami System
Tarkett North America: iD Mixonomi
Rimadesio: Modulor by Giuseppe Bavuso

 

 

Interior Products

Carnegie: Xorel Knit
Coalesse: Nanimarquina Collection for Coalesse
Pair: Toast by Studio Hopkins

 

 

Unbuilt Buildings

Lemay: Bellechasse Transport Centre
Moriyama & Teshima Architects: Honey Bee Research Centre

 

 

Ideas/Prototypes

OSD Outside: Farm to City
Effekt Architects: The Urban Village Project

 

 

A+ Student Award

Shawn Dylan Johnston and Siqi Wang (Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape & Design, University of Toronto): Horizontal
Caroline Cox and Austin Corriher (North Carolina State University): KEF International Airport
Students of Islamic Azad University of Najafabad (Prof. Hossein Moradi): Kooshk Pavilion
Connery Friesen (University of Manitoba): Re-Animating the Ruin

 

 

Social Good

Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects: MLK1101 Supportive Housing, Los Angeles, U.S.
La SHED Architecture: A Modern Barn, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
WHITEKNEE | Aaron Brakke: Zig Zag Park, Bogota, Colombia
Studio Lotus: Krushi Bhawan, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha

 

 

Environmental Leadership

Gh3*: Borden Park Natural Swimming Pool, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
KPMB Architects / Stantec Architecture, Architects in Association: Isttaniokaksini / Science Commons at University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Dorte Mandrup: Wadden Sea Centre, Vester Vedsted, Ribe, Denmark

 

The 2020 AZ Awards is presented by JennAir, Keilhauer and Landscape Forms and sponsored by Cosentino and Great Gulf.
The 2020 AZ Awards Gala sponsors are George Brown School of Design, Improve and Scavolini.
The 2020 AZ Awards Gala Partners are Frontier and Stratus.

 

 

 

 

 

Comments
    comment
    Author