The AZ Awards 2019: Meet the Finalists

People’s Choice Voting is Open!

by Archilovers
2

 

 

This year, the AZ Awards received 1,175 submissions from around the globe – breaking into the 1,000s for the first time. We are pleased to present the 68 finalists that impressed our jury, comprised of Pritzker Prize–winning architect Thom Mayne, founding principal of Morphosis; Pat Hanson, architect and founding partner of Toronto’s gh3*; Matt Carr, industrial designer and VP of Design at Umbra; Italian architect Stefano Pujatti, director of Italy- and Canada-based firm Elasticospa; and award-winning Toronto designer Johnson Chou.

 

Now it’s your turn to have a say! On April 4, we will open the popular People’s Choice portal, where you can vote for your favourite AZ Awards finalists in all 20 categories. Stay tuned for our announcement. Voting will end on May 3.

 

Winners, including the People’s Choice, will be revealed at the 2019 AZ Awards Gala, held at Toronto’s Evergreen Brick Works on Friday, June 21. Get your tickets now and fête the very best in international architecture, landscape, interiors, products, concepts and ideas, in the company of Guest of Honour, legendary landscape architect Martha Schwartz. Super Early Bird pricing is in effect until April 30, 2019.

 

 

 

Residential Architecture – Single Family 

Candid Rogers Studio: Marfa 10 x 10, Marfa, U.S.
DL Atelier: Guozijian Hutong House, Beijing, China
Gianni Botsford Architects: House in a Garden, London, U.K.
Manada Architectural Boundaries: Case Study 06 Progressive Heritage, Mexico City, Mexico
studio mk27: Planar House, Porto Feliz, Brazil

 

 

 

Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit

5468796 Architecture Inc.: 62M, Winnipeg, Canada

BAAQ’: Lirio 7, Mexico City, Mexico
Revery Architecture Inc.: 1245 Harwood, Vancouver, Canada
Zaha Hadid Architects: 520 West 28th, New York City, U.S.

 

 

 

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 SqM

ALA Architects: Oodi - Helsinki Central Library, Helsinki, Finland
Oppenheim Architecture: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland
Steven Holl Architects: ICA - Institute for Contemporary Art, Richmond, U.S.

 

 

 

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 SqM 

Henning Larsen: Eystur Town Hall, Norõragøta, Faroe Islands
OPEN Architecture: UCCA Dune Art Museum, Qinhuangdao, China
Patkau Architects: Temple of Light, Kootenay Bay, Canada
Studio Cadena: Masa Café & Bakery in Bogota, Bogota, Colombia

 

 

 

Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture

Civic Architects: LocHal Library Interior Design, Tilburg, The Netherlands
RDHA: Idea Exchange Old Post Office, Cambridge, Canada
Studio Arthur Casas: Bauman Corporate Retrofit, São Paulo, Brazil

 

 

 

Temporary/Demonstration Architecture

Block Research Group, ETH Zurich: KnitCandela, Mexico City, Mexico
Jean-Maxime Labrecque: Infinite Buildings, Montreal, Canada
Marta Sequeira and Pedro Matos Gameiro Arquitecto with Carlos Machado e Moura: Carnet C10 – Installation in the Monastery of Serra do Pilar, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal
MRD Arquitectos: Local, Mexico City, Mexico

 

 

 

Landscape Architecture

PUBLIC WORK: The Bentway, Toronto, Canada
Turenscape: Form Follows Processes: Sanya Mangrove Park, Hainan, China
WXY: Rockaway Boardwalks Reconstruction, New York, U.S.

 

 

 

Residential Interiors

Ensalada Works: FA07, Madrid, Spain
StudioAC: Candy Loft, Toronto, Canada
Vladimir Radutny Architects: Michigan Loft, Chicago, U.S.

 

 

Commercial/Institutional Interiors

i29 interior architects: National Museum of Ceramics Princessehof, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

Paul Raff Studio: Atmospheric Lens, Toronto, Canada
Pone Architecture: Poly Hele International Art Center – Bubble Arts, Hubei, China
Tacklebox Architecture: Claus Porto New York, New York City, U.S.

 

 

 

Furniture Design

Alinea Design Objects: Angelo M by Leo Aerts
Glimakra of Sweden: GreenFrame by Kauppi & Kauppi
Magis: Officina sofa by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec
Reform: UP by Lendager Group

 

 


Furniture Systems + Collections

Allsteel: Park by Norm Architects
Arper: Kiik by Iwasaki Design Studio
EWE Studio: Sincretismo by Héctor Esrawe, Age Salajõe and Manuel Bañó

 

 

 

Lighting Fixtures

Artemide: Gople by Bjarke Ingels Group
Davide Groppi: Meridiana
Flos: Arrangements by Michael Anastassiades
Ifö Electric: Ohm Porcelain Luminaire Collection by Kauppi & Kauppi

 

 

Lighting Installations

Formwerkz Architects: Bright, Shenzhen, China
Castor Design: Ug=mgh, Toronto, Canada

 

 

Architectural Products

Arktura: Vapor Graphic Perf
Aboutwater from Boffi and Fantini: AK/25 by Paik Sun Kim
Lualdi: Koan Sliding System KokaiStudios

 

 

 

Interior Products

Carnegie: Xorel Vue Collection
Jill Malek: Natural Dimensions by Jill Malek with Daniel Tillman
Nanimarquina: Blur Collection by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec

 

 

 

Unbuilt Buildings

FAAB Architektura: Museum of Prison Pawiak
Moriyama & Teshima and Acton Ostry Architects: ‘The Arbour’ George Brown Tall Wood Building
Studio VAARO and Gabriel Fain Architects: Pedrignano Visitors Center

 

 

Ideas/Prototype

Aprilli Design Studio: Autonomous Travel Suite

Kanva: Imago, Montreal, Canada

 

 


A+ Student Award

Federico Fauli (Architectural Association School of Architecture): Coscienza Intuitiva
Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth
Nicolás Franco and Carolina Güida (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning, University of the Republic of Uruguay): Ruina
Roya Aghighi (Emily Carr University of Art + Design): Biogarmentry

 

 

 

Social Good

COOKFOX Architects: Neeson Cripps Academy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
El Dorado: Highlander Accelerator, Omaha, U.S.
LLATAS: Leandra Ortega’s Human Settlement Social Housing, Lima, Peru
Loci Architecture: Gowanus Atlas, New York City, U.S.

 

 

Environmental Leadership

Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth
Oppenheim Architecture: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland
Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership: Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project, Sydney, Australia

 

 

 

The 2019 AZ Awards is presented by Ceragres, Keilhauer and Landscape Forms, and sponsored by Cosentino, Design Within Reach, Lualdi, Farrow & Ball, George Brown College School of Design and TAS. The AZ Awards Gala sponsors are Alpi, Scavolini and Dark Tools.

Comments
    comment
    Author
    References
    33

    Oodi - Helsinki Central Library

    Helsinki / Finland / 2018

    42

    ICA - Institute for Contemporary Art

    Richmond / United States / 2018

    21

    UCCA Dune Art Museum

    Qinhuangdao / China / 2018

    74

    LocHal Library Interior Design

    Tilburg / 2018

    12

    KnitCandela

    Mexico City / Mexico / 2018

    17

    Candy Loft

    Toronto / Canada / 2018

    37

    National Museum of Ceramics Princessehof in Leeuwarden

    Leeuwarden / Netherlands / 2018

    1

    Atmospheric Lens

    Toronto / Canada / 2017