The Jury shortlists the 40 works of the EU Mies Award 2019

by Cecilia Di Marzo
1

The European Commission and the Fundació Mies van der Rohe announced the 40 shortlisted works that will compete in the 2019 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award.

 

The 7 members of the Jury – Dorte Mandrup, George Arbid, Angelika Fitz, Ștefan Ghenciulescu, Kamiel Klaasse, María Langarita and Frank McDonald – have chosen 40 works which highlight the opportunities and the trends of today’s architecture in the European territory: adaptive reuse, housing and culture.

 

The shortlisted works are spread out in 17 different European countries. 7 of them are in France, 6 in Spain, 4 in Belgium, 3 in Austria and 3 in Denmark. Germany, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, and Romania have 2 shortlisted works and Albania, Estonia, Finland, Poland, Portugal, Serbia and Slovakia 1 work each. It is the first time that Albania, Serbia and Slovakia have a shortlisted work.

 

In the selection of 40, Culture is the most represented program with 15 works (museums, cultural centres, music theatres and an auditorium/congress centre). There are 6 Education buildings (schools, university buildings and libraries); 5 Collective housing works; 3 Mixed use constructions; 2 Industrial centres and 2 Single houses; and 1 Health, 1 Infrastructure, 1 Office, 1 Social welfare, 1 Sport & Leisure, and 1 Urban Planning works.

 

The 40 shortlisted works are:

- Skanderbeg Square, Tirana by 51N4E, Plant en Houtgoed, Anri Sala, iRI

- House of Music Innsbruck, by Erich Strolz, Dietrich | Untertrifaller Architekten

- Aspern Federal School, Vienna by fasch&fuchs.architekten

- Performative Brise- Soleil, Vienna by StudioVlayStreeruwitz

- Residential care center KAPELLEVELD, Ternat by architecten de vylder vinck taillieu

- PC CARITAS, Melle by architecten de vylder vinck taillieu

- Ryhove Urban Factory, Ghent by Trans

- De Krook library, Ghent by Coussée & Goris architecten, RCR Arquitectes

- Residential and studio building at the former Berlin flower market by Ifau, HEIDE & VON BECKERATH

- Terracehouse Berlin by Brandlhuber+ Emde, Burlon, Muck Petzet Architekten

- Streetmekka Viborg by EFFEKT

- Hammershus Visitors Centre by Arkitema Architects, Christoffer Harlang

- LEGO® House – Home of the Brick, Billund by BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group

- Arvo Pärt centre, Laulasmaa by Nieto Sobejano Arquitectos

- Life Reusing Posidonia/ 14 social dwellings in Sant Ferran, Formentera, Formentera by IBAVI

- Civic Centre Lleialtat Santsenca 1214, Barcelona by HARQUITECTES

- Plasencia Auditorium and Congress Centre by selgascano

- Desert City, Madrid by GARCIAGERMAN ARQUITECTOS

- House 1413, Ullastret by HARQUITECTES

- Solo House, Matarranya by Kersten Geers David Van Severen

Oodi - Helsinki Central Library by ALA Architects Ltd.

- The Perret Hall - Cultural Centre, Montataire by Atelier d'architecture Pierre Hebbelinck, HBAAT - HELEEN HART — MATHIEU BERTELOOT

- Musée d’arts à Nantes, Nantes by Stanton Williams Architects

- E26 (school refectory), Montbrun-Bocage by BAST

- 'Théodore Gouvy’ Theatre in Freyming-Merlebach by Dominique Coulon et associés

- Transformation of 530 dwellings - Grand Parc Bordeaux  by Frédéric Druot Architecture, Lacaton & Vassal architectes, Christophe Hutin Architecture

- ENSAE PARISTECH, Campus Paris-Saclay by CAB ARCHITECTES (CALORI AZIMI BOTINEAU)

- Lafayette Anticipations, Paris by O.M.A.

- St. Mary's Medieval Mile Museum, Kilkenny by McCullough Mulvin Architects

- 14 Henrietta Street, Dublin by Shaffrey Architects

M9 Museum District, Venice by Sauerbruch Hutton

Prada Valvigna, productive headquarter, Arezzo by Canali associati s.r.l.

- Musis Sacrum, Arnhem by van Dongen – Koschuch Architects and Planners

- Visitor center park Vijversburg, Leeuwarden by STUDIO MAKS with the collaboration of Junya Ishigami & Ass.

- Silesia University's Radio and Television department, Katowice by BAAS arquitectura, Grupa 5 Architekci, Małeccy Biuro Projektowe

Lisbon Cruise Terminal by Carrilho da Graça

- Restoration, refurbishment of the headquarters of the order of architects of Romania Bucharest branch Office by STARH - Birou de arhitectura (Florian & Iulia Stanciu)

- Occidentului 40, Bucharest by ADN Birou de Arhitectura

- Reconstruction of Museum of Contemporary Art, Belgrade by nooto, Dejan Todorović architect

- The Mill - Adaptation of the former factory Mlynica, Bratislava by GutGut.

 

The jury met over three days in Barcelona to discuss the most relevant challenges that European contemporary society and its architecture are facing. Some of the topics that came up were the high number of works that tackle with existing constructions; the importance that collective housing continues to have throughout Europe; the need to plan and organise the territory; and the importance of culture as a programme but also the importance of architectural culture.

 

The five finalists will be announced on February 13 and the Award Ceremony will take place on 7 May 2019 at the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion in Barcelona.

 

Comments
    comment
    Author
    78

    LEGO® House – Home of the Brick

    Billund / Denmark / 2017

    20

    Life Reusing Posidonia/ 14 social dwellings in Sant Ferran, Formentera

    Sant Francesc de Formentera / Spain

    36

    Civic Centre Lleialtat Santsenca 1214 

    Barcelona / Spain / 2017

    54

    Desert City

    Madrid / Spain / 2017

    33

    Oodi - Helsinki Central Library

    Helsinki / Finland / 2018

    57

    Musée d’arts à Nantes

    Nantes / France / 2017

    42

    ‘Théodore Gouvy’ Theatre in Freyming-Merlebach

    Freyming-Merlebach / France / 2017

    44

    M9 Museum District

    Mestre / Italy / 2018

    30

    Prada Valvigna

    Arezzo / Italy / 2017

    35

    Lisbon Cruise Terminal

    Lisbon / Portugal / 2017

    56

    The Mill

    Bratislava / Slovakia / 2017