2016 AZ Awards: Meet the Finalists

66 finalists have been chosen for the sixth annual AZ Awards

by Angelica Marino
1

 

For the sixth installment of the annual AZ Awards competition, our five jurors – architect Chris Wilkinson of Wilkinson Eyre Architects, interior designer Anna Simone of Cecconi Simone, landscape architect Thomas L. Woltz of Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects, architect John Tong of + tongtong and designer Omer Arbel of Bocci – waded through the staggering number of entries to narrow the field down to 66 finalists. We are thrilled to present the ones that won over our discerning international jury.

 

Patkau Architects: Tula House

 

Residential Architecture

 

Atelier Big City: The U, Montreal, Canada
LAN Architecture: 79 Collective Housing Units, Bègles, France
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Rethinking the Split House, Shanghai, China
Patkau Architects: Tula House, Strait of Georgia, Canada
PK Arkitektar: Vacation Cottages, Brekkuskógur, Iceland
Tropical Space: TERMITARY HOUSE, Da Nang, Vietnam

 

Luís Pedro Silva, Arquitecto: Porto Cruise Terminal 

 

Commercial / Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 Square Metres

 

Luís Pedro Silva, Arquitecto: Porto Cruise Terminal, Port of Leixões, Portugal
MAD Architects: Harbin Opera House, Harbin, China
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: The Waterhouse at South Bund, Shanghai, China
Pancorbo Arquitectos: Vegas Altas Congress Center and Auditorium, Villanueva de la Serena, Spain
ZGF Architects LLP: Stanford University Central Energy Facility, Stanford, U.S.

 

Sebastian Irarrazaval Arquitectos: Public Library of Constitución

 

Commercial / Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 Square Metres

 

Davidson Rafailidis: He, She & It, Buffalo, U.S.
Sebastian Irarrazaval Arquitectos: Public Library of Constitución, Constitución, Chile
Shim-Sutcliffe Architects: Wong Dai Sin Temple, Toronto, Canada

 

 

Aspect Studios with CHROFI: The Goods Line

 

Landscape Architecture

 

Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape: Aranzadi Park, Pamplona, Spain
Aspect Studios with CHROFI: The Goods Line, Sydney, Australia
Turenscape: Floating Connection: Harbin Cultural Center Wetland Park, Harbin, China

 

 Esrawe Studio with Cadena y Asociados: Los Trompos

 

Temporary / Demonstration Architecture

 

Esrawe Studio with Cadena y Asociados: Los Trompos (Spinning Tops), Atlanta, U.S.
i29 Interior Architects: EH&I pavilion , Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Lateral Office with CS Design: Impulse, Montreal, Canada

 

Ian Moore Architects: 30 Adelaide Street 

 

Residential Interiors

 

Architecturama: Lake Jasper House, Chertsey, Canada
Ian Moore Architects: 30 Adelaide Street Sydney, Australia
Studio MK27: SPenthouse, São Paulo, Brazil
YH2 Architecture: Coupée Croisée, Montreal, Canada

 

 

3XN Architects: Kanonbådsvej Studio

 

Commercial / Institutional Interiors

 

Phaedrus Studio: Odin Cafe & Bar, Toronto, Canada
3XN Architects: Kanonbådsvej 8 Studio, Copenhagen, Denmark
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Comme Moi Flagship Store , Shanghai, China
Gensler: Muh-tay-zik Hof-fer Office, San Francisco, U.S.
Only If: Voyager Espresso, New York, U.S.

 

 

Moss & Lam: W1 Tables

 

Furniture Design

 

Artek: Kaari Collection by Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec
Fogo Island Shop: Furniture Collection by Markus Bergstrom, Kingman Brewster, Élaine Fortin, Ineke Hans, Nick Herder, Simon Jones, Joe Nunn and Donna Wilson
Keilhauer: Wheels by EOOS
Moss & Lam: W1 Tables
Vitra: Belleville by Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec

 

Foodshelf by Ora Ïto 

 

Furniture Systems

 

Rimadesio: Cover Freestanding by Giuseppe Bavuso
Scavolini: Foodshelf by Ora Ïto

 

 

Manta by Ross Lovegrove

 

Lighting Fixtures

 

Barrisol: Manta by Ross Lovegrove
Davide Groppi: Fosbury by Davide Groppi
Flos: Superloon by Jasper Morrison
Pablo Designs: UMA Sound Lantern by Carmine Deganello and Pablo Pardo

 

 

OS and OOS: Mono-Lights

 

Lighting Installations

 

Licht Kunst Licht AG: Sayner Hütte Foundry, Bendorf, Germany
OS and OOS: Mono-Lights, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Partisans: Gweilo Light, Toronto, Canada

 

Studio Diane Leclair Bisson: Funerary Urns 

 

Interior Products

 

Agape: Ell by Benedini Associati, Andrés Jost and Diego Cisi
Four O Nine: Urban Fabric Rugs
Laufen: Ino Collection by Toan Nguyen
Studio Diane Leclair Bisson: Funerary Urns

 

 

CRL-U.S. Aluminum: Entice Entrance System

 

Architectural Products

 

Anyway Doors: Pivoting Room Divider
CRL-U.S. Aluminum: Entice Entrance System

 

 

Concepts / Unbuilt

 

Allied Works Architecture: Ohio Veterans Memorial and Museum, Columbus, U.S.
Sanjay Puri Architects: Reservoir, Rajasthan, India
Song Centis: Hotel Ascension, Buffalo, U.S.

 

LevenBetts: Not To Scale

 

Concepts / Prototypes

 

LevenBetts: Not To Scale
MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects: Enough House
Nasim Sehat: Biz Eyes 3-D Printed Eyewear
Teknion: PearsonLloyd Collection

 

Gabriel Muñoz Moreno: Re-Generator, An Alternative Coastal Development

 

Student A+ Award

 

Kristoffer Paolo Aguila (Ontario College of Art and Design University): Cradle Tea Service
Jurgis Gecys (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna): Curonian Spit – The Identity of the Landscape
Nicolas Lee and Carly Augustine (Harvard Graduate School of Design): Within The Frame: The Countryside as a City
Gabriel Muñoz Moreno (Harvard Graduate School of Design): Re-Generator, An Alternative Coastal Development

 

 

Bonaventura Visconti di Modrone: Project Ti kay là

 

Social Good Award

 

Bonaventura Visconti di Modrone: Project Ti kay là, Haiti
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects: Walumba Elders Centre, Warrmarn Community, Australia
Sebastian Irarrazaval Arquitectos: Public Library of Constitución, Constitución, Chile

 

 ZGF Architects: Stanford University Central Energy Facility

 

Environmental Leadership Award

 

Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape: Aranzadi Park, Pamplona, Spain
Turenscape: Floating Connection: Harbin Cultural Center Wetland Park, Harbin, China
ZGF Architects: Stanford University Central Energy Facility, Stanford, U.S.

 

The winners from these finalists will be announced at our gala event, which will be held at the Evergreen Brick Works on June 17th in Toronto. Both the winners and finalists will be featured in our July/August issue, which hits newsstands late June.

 

 

Comments
    comment
    Author
    References
    79 Collective Housing Units 32

    79 Collective Housing Units

    Bègles / France / 2015

    Tula House 180

    Tula House

    Columbia Britannica / Canada / 2012

    TERMITARY HOUSE 69

    TERMITARY HOUSE

    Da Nang / Vietnam / 2014

    Porto Cruise Terminal 90

    Porto Cruise Terminal

    Matosinhos Municipality / Portugal / 2015

    Harbin Opera House 252

    Harbin Opera House

    Harbin / China / 2015

    The Waterhouse at South Bund 358

    The Waterhouse at South Bund

    Shanghai / China / 2010

    Los Trompos (Spinning Tops) 69

    Los Trompos (Spinning Tops)

    Atlanta / United States / 2015

    EH&I pavilion 13

    EH&I pavilion

    Amsterdam / Netherlands / 2015

    Lake Jasper House 19

    Lake Jasper House

    Chertsey / United Kingdom / 2014

    Kanonbådsvej 8 24

    Kanonbådsvej 8

    Copenhagen / Denmark / 2014

    Comme Moi Flagship Store 43

    Comme Moi Flagship Store

    Shanghai / China / 2015

    Walumba Elders Centre 8

    Walumba Elders Centre

    Warmun / Australia / 2014